Gibson's Gin So Tonic
Gibson's Gin So Tonic - Mobile

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Data controller identity  

The website https://www.gin-gibsons.com/ is published by the COFEPP company. 

SOCIETE COFEPP 18, rue de l’Entrepôt – 94227 CHARENTON-LE-PONT RCS Créteil 572 056 331. 

Terminology: 

User: any natural person using the GIBSON’S website or one of the services offered by the latter. 

Website/Site: this refers to the website https://www.gin-gibsons.com/ 

 

 

Data collection and purposes of data processing 

GIBSON’S may collect personal data about any User browsing, viewing and/or placing orders on our Website, notably through the use of cookies in accordance with the legislation in force. 

Data is collected when Users: 

  • contact GIBSON’S using any available method of communication;
  • take part in promotional games/competitions;
  • browse the Website or view pages on the site;
  • share their opinion with a friend by sending an email or through the intermediary of social media from a page on the website;
  • complete a form or questionnaire on the Site. 

 

The data collected are required for the following processing purposes: 

  • Sending marketing material (see the paragraph “Newsletters”); 

  • Personalizing Website content; 

  • Sharing information with our commercial partners; 

  • Providing buttons for sharing to social networks; 

  • Running promotional games/competitions; 

  • Compiling statistics on audience engagement and marketing studies. 

 

Forms 

Users must complete all fields in data entry forms on the Website except those shown as optional and therefore not marked with an asterisk. 

Optional information is collected by GIBSON’S and enables a better understanding of Website Users. 

All information marked with an asterisk is mandatory. 

Users must provide this information. If this information is not provided the data entry form will not be submitted and GIBSON’S will be unable to respond to the User’s request. 

 

 

Data recipients 

The data collected are for use by GIBSON’S and its partner brands. The data can be sent to commercial and advertising partners and, where required, to police services as part of legal requisitioning. Data may also be processed by subcontractors used by GIBSON’S to personalize the Website’s content. 

 

 

Right to access, rectification and erasure 

Users are hereby informed that the automated processing of personal data has been declared to the French data protection authority (CNIL). 

In accordance with the amended French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, Users have the right to access, rectification, restrict processing, portability, object and erasure in relation to their personal data. To exercise this right, Users should email dpo@la-martiniquaise.fr or write to COFEPP- Délégué CNIL, 18 rue l’Entrepôt, 94227 Charenton-le-Pont Cedex, providing proof of identity and indicating their name, surname and postal address. This request must be signed and accompanied by valid proof of identity that includes the User’s signature. 

Users can specify the address at which they wish to receive the response. 

GIBSON’S has a period of two months from receipt of the User’s request to respond. After this period, the Customer can appeal to the CNIL in the event of a negative response or absence of response from GIBSON’S. 

 

 

Length of data storage 

GIBSON’S stores data for a period of five years from the end of relations with the Customer or prospect. This period begins on the date of the last connection to the User’s personal account, the last email to the customer service team, the last click on a hypertext link in an email sent by GIBSON’S or, finally, a positive response to an email asking if the customer wishes to continue receiving the newsletter and/or information about partner brands after a period of five years. After this period, the customer or prospect’s data will be anonymized. 

Nonetheless, information that can be used to establish proof of a right or contract, or which has been stored as part of a legal obligation, can be archived in accordance with the legal provisions in force. 

 

 

Processing of personal data after death 

GIBSON’S hereby informs the User that they can, during their lifetime, provide instructions regarding the storage, erasure and communication of their personal data following their death. These instructions can be specific or general. Users can update and retract these instructions at any time. To do this, Users can contact GIBSON’S 

by post: 

COFEPP- Délégué CNIL, 18 rue l’Entrepôt, 94227 Charenton-le-Pont Cedex; 

or by emailing dpo@la-martiniquaise.fr with the subject line: “Le sort de mes données GIBSON’S après mon décès”. 

Users must provide their full name and postal address. This request must be signed and accompanied by valid proof of identity that includes the User’s signature. Users can specify the address at which they wish to receive the response. 

COOKIES

Definition of a cookie 

A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your device (computer, tablet or mobile device) when you visit a website. Cookies enable websites to identify you, help you navigate the pages of a website, provide secure connections and remember your preferences for future visits. 

 

 

Disabling and deleting cookies

Users can at any time disable the cookies saved on their device. To do this, they must simply select the appropriate settings in their browser. Disabling cookies may, however, prevent access to various features of the Website that enable personalization of the services offered by GIBSON’S. 

 

 

Types of cookies used

  • Strictly necessary cookies: these cookies enable you to browse the Website and are essential to the Site’s proper functioning. Disabling these cookies may lead to issues being encountered when using the Site and will prevent access to certain features. 

  • Functionality cookies: these cookies are used to remember your preferences and choices in order to personalize your experience on the Site. 

  • Performance and statistics cookies: these cookies collect information on how Users use the Site (number of visits, number of pages viewed, visitor activity) via the Google Analytics and Facebooks analytics tools. These cookies also enable us to identify and resolve operational issues on the Site and make improvements. 

  • Social media buttons: GIBSON’S provides internet users with sharing buttons such as those linked to Facebook and Instagram (see the paragraph “Social media plugins” below). 

 

Managing cookies

Each browser has its own settings for managing cookies and preferences. Information on these settings can be found in your browser’s help menu, which will explain how to change your preferences regarding cookies. 

 

 

Disabling cookies in the main browsers

Most browsers accept cookies by default. You can, however, choose to block these cookies or ask your browser to warn you whenever a website tries to save a cookie on your device. In this respect, you are hereby informed that you can configure the settings in your browser to reject cookies. 

Each browser has its own settings for managing cookies and preferences. Information on these settings can be found in your browser’s help menu, which will explain how to change your preferences regarding cookies. 

 

 

Disabling cookings using an interprofessional platform

You can also connect to the website Youronlinechoices, provided by digital advertising professionals in the European Digital Advertising Alliance and managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France. 

This European platform is shared by hundreds of advertising professionals online and is a central interface where you can accept or reject cookies in order to control which type of advertising can be displayed when browsing on your device: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices. GIBSON’S hereby informs User that this procedure will not prevent advertising from being shown on the websites you visit. It will only block technology that enables advertising to be tailored to your interests. 

 

 

Cookie preference module

GIBSON’S provides Site Users with access to a module where they can block cookies from the Site. To do this, Users can click on the button “PERSONALIZE” in the information banner describing the purposes of the cookies stored. These preferences can be updated at any time via the “cookies consent” push button at the bottom of the page. 

 

 

Web beacons 

GIBSON’S uses web beacons on some pages of the Website to count the number of visitors to the page. These web beacons can be used with some of our commercial partners, notably to analyse and improve the efficacy of certain advertising. The information collected via these web beacons is anonymous and can be used to measure traffic to certain pages of the Website in order to provide better assistance to Website Users. 

 

 

Social media plugins

The Website uses plugins for social networks such as Facebook and Instagram (hereinafter “Social Networks”). For example, if the User is logged in to Facebook when they visit the Site, Facebook will be able to directly associate their visit with their Facebook user account. If a User interacts with the plugins, by, for example, sharing an article on Facebook, the corresponding information will be transmitted to and saved on a Facebook server. This information will be published on the User’s Facebook account. 

GIBSON’S does not manage the data collected by Social Networks via these buttons. Users should read the data protection policies published by the relevant Social Networks to find out how and why the data they collect is processed and to find out what settings are available to protect their privacy. If Users do not want Social Networks to associate the information collected through GIBSON’S with their Social Network user account, they must log out of the Social Network before browsing the Website. 

 

 

Security measures taken by GIBSON’S to protect personal data

GIBSON’S takes every reasonable technical measure in accordance with the state of the art to ensure the integrity, security and confidentiality of data and in particular to prevent data from being altered, damaged or access by unauthorized third parties. 

I certify that I am of the legal age required to enter the GIBSON’S website in my country of residence.

Yes No

Please do not share with anyone under the legal purchase age for alcohol. drink responsibly.

You are not legally old enough to visit this website.

Back