Legals and confidentiality

The www.gin-gibsons.com website is published by:
C.E.P.P.
85 rue de l’Hérault
94 227 CHARENTON LE PONT
Publishing Director: Marketing Director France

Host:

Files, databases and emails are hosted on servers located in France.

PlanetHoster
4416 Louis-B.-Mayer
Laval, Québec
Canada
H7P 0G1
FR:+33 1 76 60 41 43
https://www.planethoster.com/fr/Contact

 

Contact

You may contact us through our contact form.

Copyrights

The reproduction, use, exploitation of photographs, images, texts, database extracts, graphic design elements and in general all publishing elements on the website is forbidden without the prior agreement of their authors. Non-compliance with this prohibition constitutes an infringement which may result in the civil and criminal liability of the infringing party.

 

Intellectual property

Any data and information contained on this website is protected by copyright law and intellectual property law. The rights to use, to reproduce as well as intellectual rights relating to this website are the exclusive property of the C.E.P.P. company. Total or partial reproduction of the website’s documents is authorised for the exclusive purpose of information for personal and private use; any reproduction and use of copies made for other purposes is expressly forbidden and may give rise to civil or criminal proceedings by the C.E.P.P company.

 

Logos and brands

The Gibson’s name and logos are trademarked names and brands, protected by national and international laws.

 

Information published on the website

The C.E.P.P company does its utmost to ensure the accuracy and the updating of all the information provided on its website but the C.E.P.P. Company cannot guarantee that the information it contains is complete, accurate, exact, exhaustive and free from errors. The C.E.P.P. company reserves the right to correct or modify the content of this website at any time and without notice. The C.E.P.P. company accepts no responsibility for the information available on its website and any use of the information contained on this website. Under no circumstances may the C.E.P.P. Company be held responsible for damages of any kind, direct or indirect, that may result from the use of this website or in connection with this website.

Hyperlinks
The creation of hyperlinks to the website is subject to prior approval of the Publishing Director.

 

Confidentiality and cookie policy

Identity of the data controller

CEPP
85 rue de l’Hérault
94 227 CHARENTON LE PONT

Terminology:

User: any natural person with or without a personal User account, using the Website or one of the services it offers.

Website: this refers to the www.gin-gibsons.com website

 

Collection and purposes of data processing

The website may collect personal data on any user browsing, consulting and/or placing an order on our Website, particularly through the use of cookies in accordance with legislation in force.

This data collection is carried out when the User:

 

  • signs up to receive newsletters or alerts
  • Contacts the Customer Service team via any means of communication available to them;
  • participates in a promotional game/competition;
  • browses the Website and views articles;
  • completes an information entry form, questionnaires on the Website.

The data collected is necessary for the following processing operations:

  • Sending direct marketing messages (see “Newsletters” section);
  • Providing buttons for sharing to social networks;
  • Implementing promotional games / competitions;
  • Producing statistics for audience measurement and marketing research;

 

Creating accounts, forms and questionnaires

The User must enter the fields in the personal User account creation form or any information entry form on the Website with the exception of fields shown to be optional, meaning not marked with an asterisk. The optional information is collected by the website and allows the company to better know the Website’s Users.

All information marked with an asterisk is compulsory. The User must provide it.

Any lack of response will result in the User’s account not being created or the information entry form not being validated. The website will not respond to the User’s requests.

 

Data recipients

The data collected is intended for use by the website. The data may be transmitted to business and advertising partners, and potentially to the police within the framework of legal requisitions.

The data may also be processed by subcontractors as part of the personalisation of the Website’s content.

 

Right to access, rectification and deletion

The User is informed that this automatic processing of data processing has been declared to the CNIL. In accordance with the modified French Data Protection Act from the 6th of January 1978, the User has the right to access, rectify and delete data about them. The User may expressly oppose the processing of their personal data.

To do this, complete the contact form  and specify in the body of the message “Right to access, rectify or oppose the processing of my data”.

 

Our team will contact you. The User must indicate their surname, first name and postal address. Their request must be signed and accompanied by valid proof of identity bearing their signature. The User may specify the address to which a response must be sent.

The website has a period of 2 months from the reception of the User’s request to answer. After this period, the Client may refer to the CNIL in the event of a negative response or lack of response from the website .

 

Data retention period

The website keeps data for a duration of five years from the end of the relationship with the Client or potential client. The period starts either from their last order, or the last connection to the User’s personal account, or the last call to the Customer Service team, or the sending of an email to the Customer Service team, or a click on the hyperlink in an email, or the addition of products to the basket without completing the purchase, or finally a positive response to an email asking if the client wishes to continue receiving direct marketing messages at the end of the five-year period. At the end of this period the client’s or prospective client’s data will be made anonymous.

However, the information used to establish proof of a right or contract, or stored in compliance with a legal obligation, may be archived in accordance with the legal provisions in force.

 

Disposition of personal data after death

The website informs the User that they may establish, while alive, the instructions relating to the retention, the deletion and the communication of their personal data after their death. These instructions may be general or specific. The User may modify or revoke their instructions at any time. To do this, the User may use the contact form.

 

Postal mail and telephone number

The Client’s postal address and telephone number are necessary for the processing and management of orders as well as the commercial relationships.

At any time, the client may oppose this simply and freely.

 

 

COOKIES

Definition of a Cookie

A cookie is a small text file that is placed or stored on your device (computer, tablet or mobile device) when you visit a website. The cookie enables a website to recognise you, to help you to navigate from page to page on a website, provide secure connections and to remember your preferences for you next visits.

The website uses cookies in order to recognise the User (client or not) when they connect to the Website. The website also uses the browser’s “Localstorage” which has the same operating principle as cookies. The action of deleting cookies also deletes the browser’s “Localstorage”.

 

Deletion of cookies

The User may deactivate the cookies saved on their device at any time. To do this, simply select the appropriate settings in your browser. However, this deactivation will consequently prevent access to certain features of the Website that enable the personalisation of the services provided by the website.

Different types of cookies are used

  • Strictly necessary cookies: these cookies allow you to browse the Website and are essential to the proper functioning of the Website. Their deactivation will lead to difficulties when using the Website and will consequently prevent access to certain features.
  • Functional cookies: these cookies enable the memorisation of your preferences, your choices in order to personalise your experience on the Website.
  • Performance and statistical cookies: these cookies collect information on how Users use the Website (the number of visits, the number of pages viewed, and the activity of visitors) via the Google Analytics and Facebook analysis tools. These cookies also allow us to identify and resolve the Website’s operating problems and to improve them.
  • Third party cookies: these cookies placed on the device by partner companies enable the identification of the items viewed or bought on the Website and the collection of browsing data in order to personalise the marketing offers sent to the User outside of the Website. Within the framework of this type of advertising partnership the website may be required to transmit to the partner data concerning the items viewed by the User during their navigation on the website as well as the nature of their purchases. The User may refuse these cookies at any time by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser. This refusal may lead to the prevention of access to certain functions offered by the partner companies.
  • Social network buttons: the website provides internet users with sharing buttons such as Facebook, Instagram (see the “Social Network Plugins” section below).

 

 Cookie management

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to learn how to modify your cookie preferences.

 

Deactivation of cookies via the main browsers:

Internet explorer

  • In the “Tools” menu, select “Options”
  • Then click on the “Confidentiality” tab
  • Click on the “Advanced” button to make the “Advanced Confidentiality Settings” window appear.
  • Then tick the “Ignore the automatic management of cookies” box, the select “Refuse” and save your preferences by clicking on “OK”.

Mozilla Firefox

  • In the menu at the top of the page click on “Tools”, then “Options”
  • Select the “Privacy & Security” tab
  • Configure the “Firefox will” menu, click on “Use custom settings for history”
  • Make sure the “Accept third party cookies” box is unticked and save your preferences by clicking on “OK”.

Google Chrome

  • In the menu, click on “Settings” then on “Advanced”
  • Select the “Privacy and Security” tab, then on the “Content settings” menu.
  • Tick on the “Block third party cookies and data” box and save your preferences by clicking on “OK”.

Safari

  • In the menu at the top of the page, click on “Safari”, then “Preferences”
  • Click on the “Privacy” tab
  • Untick the “Accept cookies” box and save your preferences.

 

Deactivation via an inter-professional platform

You may also connect to the Youronlinechoices website, offered by the digital advertising professional gathered together within the European Digital Advertising Alliance EDAA and managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France. This European platform is shared by hundreds of Internet advertising professionals and provides a centralised interface allowing you to indicate your refusal or your acceptance of cookies that can be used in order to adapt the advertisements likely to be displayed on your device’s browser. http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/.

The webiste informs the User that this procedure will not prevent the display of advertisements on the websites you visit. It will only block the technology that enables the advertisements to be adapted to your interests.

 

Web Beacons

The website uses web beacons on certain pages of the Website which counts the number of visitors to the page. These web beacons can be used with some of our commercial partners, notably in order to measure and improve the efficiency of certain advertisements. The information collected via these web beacons is anonymous and makes it possible to know how many people visit certain pages of the Website in order to better help the Website’s Users.

 

Social network plugins

The Website uses social network plugins like Facebook, Instagram (Hereinafter “Social Networks”). For example, if the User is connected to Facebook while browsing the Website, Facebook will be able to directly link their visit to their Facebook user account, even if the User has not used the sharing button. If the User uses plugins, for example by clicking on the “Like” button or by leaving a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted to and saved on a Facebook server. It will not be published on the User’s Facebook account.

The website does not manage the data collected by Social Networks via the buttons. The User must read the policy regarding the protection of personal data published by the Social Networks concerned in order to understand how the data collected is processed and used as well as the configuration options they have to protect their privacy. If the User does not want the Social Network to connect the information collected via the the website intermediary to their Social Network user account, they must log out of the Social Network before viewing the Website.

Security measures taken by the website to ensure the protection of personal data:
The website implements all technical means in accordance with the industry’s practices for maintaining the integrity, security, confidentiality of the data and notably to prevent it from being distorted, damaged, or to prevent unauthorised third parties from gaining access.

 

Preventing and combating fraud

The data collected is also used to prevent and combat fraud, notably card fraud. In order to avoid any fraudulent payment, the website reserves the right to verify personal data communicated by the client when placing an order and adopt all measures deemed necessary for verifying that the person whose bank account has been debited is in fact the person who placed the order. This verification may take the form of a request for proof of identity and/or residence.

 

In the absence of a negative answer from the client, the website reserves the right to cancel the order placed by the client.

 

Recruitment and applications

Personal information collected is processed by computer in accordance with the French law of the 6th of January 1978 with the aim of managing and monitoring applications via recruitment software on our Website. The data controller is the C.E.P.P. company (See “Identity of the data controller”).

The data collected is intended for the use of the website and is retained for a duration of 2 years from the last contact with the candidate.

In accordance with the modified French law from the 6th of January 1978, the candidates have the right to access, modify, rectify and to delete their personal data. The candidate may oppose the disclosure of their contact information. To do this, the candidate may use the contact form.

They must indicate their surnames, first names and postal address. Their request must be signed and specify the address to which a reply must be sent. A reply will then be sent to them within a period of 2 months following the reception of the request, as evidenced by the postmark.